Find information on thousands of medical conditions and prescription drugs.

Lobster hand

Lobster hand is a rare congenital deformity of the hand where the middle digit is missing, and the hand is cleft where the metacarpal of the finger should be. This split gives the hands the appearance of lobster claws. more...



Other names

  • Lobster claw hand
  • Lobster hand
  • Split hand deformity
  • Cleft hand
  • Ectrodactilia of the hand
  • Karsch-Neugebauer syndrome


[List your site here Free!]

Development of aquaculture systems: Final report, 1971-1976 (Sea grant publication)

Climbing Trees to Look for Lobster: Unions, science, government and industry team up to monitor lobster population changes before it's too late - research
Lobster is possibly the icon Maritimers and tourists alike associate most with the East Coast. Once the sandwich meat poor children were ashamed to bring to school, lobster is now highlighted at fi
Homarid Lobster Hatcheries: Their History and Role in Research, Management, and Aquaculture
This paper provides an historical review of homarid lobster fisheries, the development and usage of lobster hatcheries, and much of the research influenced ...
Do you give good bud 911? Are you as helpful as you can be when your pal is in a jam? Rock this quiz, and you'll find out! Then read on to learn even better
1 Your BFF Beth accidentally falls asleep poolside in the sun and wakes up looking like the world's largest lobster. The only way she can leave is by ...
NCL first in fresh lobster - Cruise News - Norwegian Cruise Line offers guests opportunity to choose their own fresh lobster for dinner - Brief Article
Norwegian Cruise Line is taking its "Freestyle Dining" concept to a new level by giving guests an original, appetizing choice--the ability to choose ...
Poached Shrimp and jicama salad in a lobster saffron broth - Serves 6 - Recipe
ingredients For the lobster saffron broth: 2 1/2 tablespoons olive oil 1 yellow onion, peeled and minced 1 shallot, peeled and minced 2 scallions, ...
Sheila Johnson's Fabulous wedding: savvy businesswoman also triumphs in love
SHEILA Johnson has always dreamed big and done things in a big way--but with grace, class and style. Her recent wedding was no different. When she appeared ...
Ontogenetic shifts in natural diet during benthic stages of American lobster , off the Magdalen Islands - Homarus americanus - Statistical Data Included
Abstract--The natural diet of 506 American lobsters (Homarus americanus) ranging from instar V (4 mm cephalothorax length, CL) to the adult stage (112 ...
The latest thing: be the first to know about these 120 new franchises
The latest thing: be the first to know about these 120 new franchises.(BE YOUR BOSS: FRANCHISE)

Home Contact Resources Exchange Links ebay